From  Varsfontein Stud (Agent)
STABLE C22  LOT 471
 
Jet Master
SOUTHERN DANCER
Bay Colt
(5th produce)
15/08/2011
Jalberry
2000
Rakeen (USA)
Northern Dancer (CAN)
Glorious Song (USA)
Jet Lightning
Rollins (USA)
Jolly Laughter
Jallad (USA)
Blushing Groom (FR)
Petrava (NZ)
Taineberry (AUS)
Centaine (AUS)
Strawberry Fair (AUS)

 By JET MASTER (1994 - Stud 2001), Champion Older Male, JT Horse-Of-The-Year, Champion
Freshman Sire, Champion 2YO Sire, Champion Sire, 17 wins, Queens P, Gr.1 (twice), Golden Spur,
Gr.1 (twice), Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Nissan Challenge, Gr.1, Cape Flying Ch'ship, Gr.1, Argus
Guineas, Gr.1, Sire of FLOATYOURBOAT, POCKET POWER, STRATOS, MYTHICAL FLIGHT, SOFT
LANDING, LITTLE MISS MAGIC, RAVISHING, RIVER JETEZ, J J THE JET PLANE, VIVA MARIA,
POMODORO, LOVE IS IN THE AIR, GLUWEIN, ALL AFIRE, EBONY FLYER, PAST MASTER.
 
1st dam   
JALBERRY4 wins, R487,400, 1100 - 1200m, inc. Pretty Polly S, Gr.3, Goldfields Sprint, (L),
          placed 10 times, inc. 2nd SA Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 3rd South African Fillies Sprint Gr.1, Golden
          Slipper Gr.2, Magnolia Handicap (F & M) Gr.3, Starling Stakes, (L), Own sister to Strawberry Lane
          (dam of SOLO TRAVELLER, Strawberry Ice); dam of 4 previous foals; 3 runners; 3 winners:
     Count Express (07 c. by Count Dubois (GB)): 3 wins, R338,625, at 2 to 3, 1160 - 1200m,
          placed 11 times, inc. 2nd Man O'War Sprint, Gr.3, 3rd Hertz Merchants Gr.2.
     Mary's Pride (08 f. by Jet Master): 4 wins, R204,525, at 3, 1000 - 1200m, placed, from 8 starts.
     Heart's Content (09 f. by Jet Master): winner, R61,875, at 2, 1400m, placed, from only 4 starts.
     On This Rock (10 c. by Trippi (USA)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
TAINEBERRY(AUS), 6 wins, R262,075, 1500 - 2400m, inc. The Oaks, Gr.2, Natal Easter
          H, (L), 4th SA Fillies Guineas Gr.1, Half siser to GALAXY FAIR(AUS) and Biscotte(AUS) 
          (dam of BARKADA(AUS)); dam of 9 foals; 6 runners; 5 winners inc.:
     JALBERRY: see above.
     Strawberry Lane (f. by Jallad (USA)): winner, R52,300, placed twice; dam of 2 winners inc.:
          SOLO TRAVELLER5 wins, R1,523,225, 1400 - 1600m, Bloodstock SA Cape Guineas, Gr.1,
               K R A Guineas, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3rd Champions Cup, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S, Gr.1.
          Strawberry Ice2 wins, R208,850, placed 5 times, inc. 2nd K R A Fillies Guineas, Gr.2,
               Prix du Cap, Gr.3, 3rd Tibouchina Stakes Gr.2, Odessa Stud Fillies Championship Gr.2.
 
3rd dam  
STRAWBERRY FAIR(AUS), 4 wins, in Australia, inc. Orlando Wines Classic H, Gr.1, 2nd 
          Tranquil Star S, Gr.3, Swettenham Stud S, Gr.3, Half sister to FIORITA(AUS) and Glorify(AUS) 
          (dam of WEST DANCER(AUS)); dam of 10 foals; 7 runners; 4 winners inc.:
     TAINEBERRY(AUS): see above.
     GALAXY FAIR(AUS): 2 wins, in Australia, Jewellers S.H, (L), 3rd Alistair Clark S, Gr.2; sire.
     Biscotte(AUS): unplaced; dam of 3 winners inc.:
          BARKADA(AUS): 6 wins, in Australia, A$409,000, inc. CF Orr S, Gr.1, Zeditave S, (L),
               2nd Australia Day Vase, Gr.3.
     
4th dam
AVELLINO(AUS) (by Todman (AUS)), 7 wins, in Australia, inc. Expressway S, Gr.2, 3rd Carrington
          S, (L), Half sister to Grease Paint(AUS) (dam of BEST WESTERN(AUS); dam of 7 foals; 
          7 runners; 7 winners inc.:
     FIORITA(AUS): 2 wins, in Australia, inc. HB Carr S, (L); dam of 7 winners inc.:
          La Moulin(AUS): 5 wins, in Australia, 3rd Adrian Knox S, Gr.3.
     Glorify(AUS): 2 wins in Australia; dam of 5 winners inc.:
          WEST DANCER(AUS): 9 wins, in Australia, A$261,258, inc. June S, (L), Civic H, (L), 
               2nd Star Kingdom S, Gr.3, 3rd Theo Marks Quality H, Gr.2, Roman Consul S, Gr.3.
          Zabori(AUS): unraced; dam of 3 winners inc.:
               Freeroller(AUS): 4 wins, A$169,300, 2nd Dane Ripper H, Gr.3.