From  Varsfontein Stud
LOT 38 STABLE A10
 
Western Winter (USA)
ARCTIC ROLL
Bay Colt
(3rd produce)
04/11/2011
Moonlite 'n Roses
2004
Gone West (USA)
Mr Prospector (USA)
Secrettame (USA)
Chilly Hostess (USA)
Vice Regent (CAN)
Impressive Lady (USA)
Al Mufti (USA)
Roberto (USA)
Lassie Dear (USA)
Luna Rosa
Selenio (ARG)
Fine Weather

 By WESTERN WINTER (USA) (1992 - Stud 1997), 4 times Champion Sire, 5 wins in USA, 
1200 - 1400m, inc. Joseph M O'Farrel S, 2nd Met Mile Gr.1, Commonwealth Breeders 
Cup, St, Gr.2 (twice), 3rd Carter H, Gr.1. Sire in SA of winners inc. YARD ARM, ICE CUBE, 
ROXANNE, SET AFIRE, SURVEYOR, SWARTLAND, REVEILLE BOY, WINTER SOLSTICE, FAIR
MAIDEN, BAD GIRL RUNS, ARGONAUT, NANIA, WARM WHITE NIGHT, LADY WINDERMERE, 
ON HER TOES, WHAT A WINTER, SOLO TRAVELLER, COVENANT, CAPETOWN NOIR, etc.
 
1st dam   
MOONLITE 'N ROSES, placed, at 3, from 6 starts; Half sister to VINO ROSABLUSHING MOON
          Adriactic Port; dam of 2 previous foals
     Jude The Obscure (10 c. by Judpot (USA)): died as a yearling.
     Rosa Romana (09 f. by Caesour (USA)): 3-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
LUNA ROSA, winner, 1100m, placed 3 times, Half sister to PERSIAN SUMMER
          MAJESTIC CROWN, SUMMER GUEST); dam of 15 foals; 12 runners; 7 winners:
     BLUSHING MOON (f. by Golden Thatch (IRE)): 4 wins, R38,290, at 2, 1000 - 1200m, 
          inc. TBA 2-y-o Fillies H, (L), placed 3 times, from only 9 starts.
     VINO ROSA (f. by Foveros (GB)): 8 wins, R383,200, at 2 to 5, 1200 - 2200m, inc. Newmarket
          Turf Club Stakes, Gr.2, Viljoensdrif H, (L), G C Baars Valves F&M Stakes, (L), placed 13 times,
          inc. 3rd Telemedia 3-Y-O Sprint Gr.3; dam of 5 winners inc.:
          Ridge Shiraz: 4 wins, R169,960, at 2 to 4, 1400 - 2450m, placed 11 times.
          Valdovino: 5 wins, R256,410, at 3 to 5, 1400 - 1900m, placed 7 times.
     Adriactic Port (g. by Argosy (USA)): 6 wins, R186,575, 3rd John Breval Memorial H, (L).
     Circled Moon (f. by Capture Him (USA)): 3 wins, R52,900, 7 places; dam of 3 winners inc.:
          Craftmanship8 wins, R402,235, 1300 - 1800m, placed 22 times, inc. 2nd Memorial Mile, (L).
 
3rd dam  
FINE WEATHER (by Open Sky (GB)), winner at 2, placed; dam of 12 foals; 9 runners; 9 winners:
     PERSIAN SUMMER: 10 wins, R19,724, inc. Newmarket Sprint, (L), 4th Chairmans S, Gr.3.
     MAJESTIC CROWN: Leading Colt, 11 wins and R113,905, inc. Holiday Inns, Gr.1; sire.
     SUMMER GUEST: 5 wins and R24,230, inc. East Rand Juvenile H, Gr.3, 2nd Allan Robertson
          Memorial, Gr.1, 3rd Administrators Champion Juvenile S, Gr.1.
     Golden Prospect: 4 wins, R4,910, 4th Sceptre S, Gr.3; grandam of Gold Panner: 8 wins,
          R520,410, 4th Gold Bowl Gr.1; third dam of MISS ENTREPENEUR: 7 wins, inc. Pinzim
          Merchants (L), 3rd Gold Cup Sprint Gr.3STERNWHEELER: 12 wins, Gold Cup Sprint, Gr.3;
          SHEE8 wins, R675,421, inc. Syringa H, (L), 3rd Acacia Handicap, Gr.3, Syringa Handicap, (L).
     Cape Summer5 wins, R80,285, 2nd George Azzie Memorial, (L); dam of 2 winners inc.:
          Blushing Summer: unplaced; dam of MAJESTIC SUN7 wins, R395,480, inc. Matchem
               S, Gr.3, 2nd Green Point S, Gr.2, Fieldspring Winter Guineas, Gr.3SUN CITY7 wins,
               R475,375, inc. Settlers Trophy, (L); Brock4 wins, R254,300, 2nd Racing Association H, Gr.2.

4th dam  
ASSURED, unplaced; dam of 10 foals; 10 runners; 8 winners inc.:
     PANACHE: 6 wins, International Juvenile S, (L); grandam of MYSTERY DAMSEL: 
          5 wins
, Silver Slipper Sprint, (L); SHIP'S GOSSIP: 4 wins, inc. KZN Gold Vase, Gr.2.
     Confident: winner; grandam of SENOR SANTA: ARCSA Champion 2YO Colt;
          Champion Sprinter, 15 wins, R1,770,515, inc. Computaform Sprint, Gr.1 (twice);
          MAGIC MODEL: 5 wins, R122,545, inc. Natalia S, Gr.2; third dam of FLIGHT ALERT: 
          7 wins
, R761,275, inc. Cape Argus Guineas, Gr.1.