From  Varsfontein Stud (Agent)
STABLE C27  LOT 285
 
Black Minnaloushe (USA)
LITTLEBLACKNUMBER
Bay Filly
(5th produce)
30/09/2011
Antonia's Pride
1996
Storm Cat (USA)
Storm Bird (CAN)
Terlingua (USA)
Coral Dance (FR)
Green Dancer (USA)
Carvinia (FR)
National Assembly (CAN)
Danzig (USA)
Renounce (USA)
Loyal Linda
Averof (GB)
Ever Faithful

 By BLACK MINNALOUSHE (USA) (1998 - Stud 2002, Imp. 2007), Champion 3-Y-O Miler IRE 2001,
4 wins, 1200 - 1600m, inc. Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, St. James' Palace St, Gr.1. Sire
of SW' JOKER'S WILD (Gr.1), BLACK MAMBA (Gr.1), DANCING IN SILKS (Gr.1), GOLD ONYX (Gr.1),
HOLLINGER, STREAM CAT, SHE'S CHEEKY, BLACK ASTOR, BLACK CHARMER, CADRE NOIR, 
JAZZELLA, STORMPEDE, BLACKIE, SUPERTURF, THE BLACK ROSE, BLACK TOGA.
 
1st dam   
ANTONIA'S PRIDE, 4 wins, R130,875, 1000m, placed 5 times, Own sister to TRUST ANTONIA
          (dam of Huegill(AUS)), Antonia's Law (dam of SEALED WITH A KISSSnowdon), 
          Half sister to GOLD FLIERSUCCESFUL BIDDERAntonia's Gold (dam of 
          CASUAL JEWEL), Golden Law; dam of 4 previous foals; 4 runners; 2 winners inc.:
     Alan's Pride (06 c. by Al Mufti (USA)): 2 wins, R165,300, at 4 to 5, 1000 - 1200m, placed 13 times.
     Antonia's Fortress (09 f. by Fort Wood (USA)): 2 wins, R94,430, 1200 - 1600m, 3 places, from 7 starts.
 
2nd dam   
LOYAL LINDA, Equus Champion Broodmare in 2007, winner, R17,325, at 3, 1200m, 
          placed, from all her starts, Half sister to INSOLENT, Everlasting (dam of AS EVER); 
          dam of 12 foals; 11 runners; 10 winners inc.:
     GOLD FLIER (g. by Golden Thatch (IRE)): ARCSA Champion 2YO Colt in 1994, 
          7wins, R410,880, 1000 - 1500m, inc. Smirnoff Futurity, Gr.1, 14 places, inc. 2nd Frank
          Lambert S, Gr.3, Natalia Christmas H, Gr.3, Queen's Nursery S, (L), 4th Frank Lambert S, Gr.3.
     SUCCESFUL BIDDER (g. by Jallad (USA)): Equus Champion Older Male Sprinter 
          in 200710 wins, R1,357,980, 1160 - 2000m, inc. Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Drill Hall
          S, Gr.2, The Merchants, Gr.2, 3rd L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Gr.1, 4th J & B Met, Gr.1.
     TRUST ANTONIA (f. by National Assembly (CAN)): 2 wins, R277,360, at 2, 1000 - 1200m,
          inc. Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, placed, from only 6 starts; dam of 1 winner:
          Huegill(AUS): 2 wins, A$150,298, 3rd Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3.
     Golden Law (g. by Golden Thatch (IRE)): 5 wins, R289,048, at 3 to 6, 1000 - 1200m, 
          placed 15 times, inc. 2nd John Breval H, (L), 4th National 3YO Sprint Handicap Gr.3.
     Antonia's Gold (f. by Golden Thatch (IRE)): 6 wins, R209,871, at 2 to 3, 1000m, 4 places,
          inc. 3rd Southgate Mall F&M Stakes, (L); dam of 4 winners inc.:
          CASUAL JEWEL4 wins, R174,375, at 2 to 4, 1000 - 1200m, inc. Ruffian Stakes, (L),
               placed, inc. 2nd Pretty Polly Stakes, Gr.3, from only 7 starts; dam of 1 winner.
     Antonia's Law (f. by National Assembly (CAN)): 7 wins, R230,950, 6 places; dam of 3 winners:
          SEALED WITH A KISS4 wins, R311,525, inc. Falcon Sprint, (L), 2nd Storm Bird Stakes, (L).
          Snowdon7 wins, R791,750, 2nd Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Hawaii 
               Stakes, Gr.2, 3rd Mercury Sprint Gr.1, Joburg Spring Challenge Gr.3.
     Antonia's Love (f. by Elliodor (FR)): winner, R34,050, 1400m, placed twice; dam of 3 winners:
          Time And Love10 wins, R438,800, 1000 - 1600m, placed 8 times, inc. 2nd Memorial Mile, (L).
 
3rd dam  
EVER FAITHFUL (by Lords (SNL)), 7 wins, R37,062, inc. Autumn Fillies S, (L), Port Natal
          H, (L), 2nd Natal Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Garden Province S, Gr.1, TR Lewis Memorial
          S, (L), 3rd Revlons Charlie Fillies H Gr.2; dam of 6 foals; 5 runners; 5 winners inc.:
     INSOLENT9 wins, R98,250, inc. Jack Stubbs Memorial Trophy, (L), 2nd Appeal Court H, (L).
     Everlasting: unraced; dam of 3 winners inc.: 
          AS EVER6 wins, R280,405, Fillies And Mares Challenge, Gr.1; dam of 5 winners.