From  Varsfontein Stud (Agent)
LOT 174 STABLE C20
 
Judpot (USA)
DEPUTY JUD
Chestnut Colt
(7th produce)
01/10/2011
Star Deputy (NZ)
1998
A.P. Indy (USA)
Seattle Slew (USA)
Weekend Surprise (USA)
Miesque (USA)
Nureyev (USA)
Pasadoble (USA)
Deputy Governor (USA)
Master Willie (GB)
Regent Miss (USA)
Centrepoint (NZ)
Gleam Machine (USA)
Victorian Lady (NZ)

 By JUDPOT (USA) (2005 - stud 2009). unraced. Half-brother to KINGMAMBO (a World leading sire
of Gr1 winners). By twice Champion US Sire, A.P. INDY, sire of sires PULPIT (sire of SKY MESA
TAPIT, CORINTHIAN, etc), MALIBU MOON, INDYGO SHINER, BERNARDINI, STEPHEN GOT EVEN,
MINESHAFT, JUMP START, FLATTER, CONGRATS, etc. Dam, MIESQUE, won 10 Gr1 races and
9 Ch'ship titles; Won Breeders’ Cup Mile Gr1 twice; TFR 133; dam of KINGMAMBO, MIESQUE’S 
SON (sire of Gr1 winner MIESQUE’S APPROVAL), Monevassia (dam of RUMPLESTILTSKIN - 
Champion 2YO Filly). Sire in SA of first crop winners Lady Morgana and Juddering Angel.
 
1st dam   
STAR DEPUTY(NZ), 3 wins, R105,500, 1800 - 2600m, inc. Queen Palm H, (L), 3 places,
          Half sister to BRUTAL FORCE(NZ); dam of 6 previous foals; 3 runners; 3 winners inc.:
     WAR HORSE (09 c. by Victory Moon): 3 wins, R513,600, at 2, 1100 - 1400m, inc. Golden 
          Horseshoe, Gr.1, Protea Stakes, Gr.3, 2nd Storm Bird Stakes, (L), from only 8 starts.
     Rokocoko (08 c. by Surging River (CAN)): winner, R53,575, at 3, 2000m, placed 3 times.
     Kiwi Star (06 f. by Lavery (IRE)): winner, R60,250, at 3, 1800m, placed 6 times.
     Cat In Command (10 c. by Black Minnaloushe (USA)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
CENTREPOINT(NZ), winner, in Australia; dam of 2 foals; 2 runners; 2 winners inc.: 
     BRUTAL FORCE(NZ) (c. by Vice Regal (NZ)): 6 wins, R367,812, 1000 - 1800m, Skeaping
          Trophy, Gr.2, 3rd Gold Circle Derby Gr.2, Germiston November Consolation H, (L).
 
3rd dam  
VICTORIAN LADY(NZ) (by Sir Tristram (IRE)), winner, Own sister to TRISTRAM'S GOLD(NZ); 
          dam of 9 foals; 8 runners; 4 winners.
     
4th dam  
VICKYJOY(NZ) (by Sabaean (GB)), unplaced; dam of 12 foals; 10 runners; 8 winners inc.:
     TRISTRAM'S GOLD(NZ): 9 wins, A$122,210, Winter Cup, Gr.3, 2nd Helena Vale Cup, Gr.3,
          Easter Cup, Gr.3, St Leger, Gr.3, Banbury Cup, Gr.3; grandam of SOVEREIGN RED(NZ): 
          Jt 2nd Top Rated 3YO in Australia in 1980-8110 wins, A$566,350, inc.
          Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Underwood S, Gr.1, Western Mail Classic, Gr.1,
          Australian Derby, Gr.1, Doomben Hundred Thousand, Gr.1, Craiglee S, Gr.2, JJ Liston S, Gr.2,
          2nd Caulfield S, Gr.1, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville
          S, Gr.2, St George S, Gr.2, 3rd George Adams H, Gr.1; sire; GURNER'S LANE(NZ):
          Top rated 4yo in Australia in 1982-83, 7 wins, A$541,600, inc. Melbourne
          Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC St Leger, Gr.2, AJC St Leger, Gr.2, Newcastle Gold
          Cup, Gr.3, 2nd Mackinnon S, Gr.1, St George S, Gr.2, 3rd AJC Derby, Gr.1, 4th AJC
          Metropolitan H, Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1 (twice); TRICHELLE(NZ): 6 wins, A$134,190, inc.
          Marlboro Cup, Gr.1, Spring S, Gr.2, 2nd Wakeful S, Gr.2; third dam of XCELLENT(NZ): 
          Champion 3YO in New Zealand in 2004-05Champion WFA Performer 
          and Stayer in 2005-06
8 wins, NZ$1,234,875, A$375,000, inc. New Zealand Derby, Gr.1
          Kelt Capital S, Gr.1, New Zealand S, Gr.1, Mudgway Partsworld S, Gr.1, 3rd Melbourne Cup, Gr.1
          SETO BRIDGE(NZ): 5 wins, A$267,710, inc. Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.2, St Leger, Gr.3
          FOXWOOD(NZ): 5 wins, NZ$211,300, New Zealand 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, Captain Cook
          S, Gr.1, 2nd Bayer Classic, Gr.1CELTIC TIGER(NZ) - OPPOSING FORCEHorse
          of the Year in Malaysia in 200511 wins, Perak Derby, (L) (3 times); ESTIMABLE(NZ):
          7 wins, A$156,746, Canterbury Cup, Gr.3; fourth dam of PURPLE(NZ): 5 wins, A$681,913,
          inc. Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Storm Queen S, Gr.1FOORAM(NZ): 7 wins, A$467,250, inc.
          Chairman's H, Gr.2ROCKWOOD(NZ): 2 wins, Frank Packer S, Gr.3, 2nd Toorak H, Gr.1.