From  Varsfontein Stud
STABLE B13  LOT 155
 
Judpot (USA)
GEORG JENSEN
Chestnut Colt
(3rd produce)
13/10/2011
Silver Arc
2000
A.P. Indy (USA)
Seattle Slew (USA)
Weekend Surprise (USA)
Miesque (USA)
Nureyev (USA)
Pasadoble (USA)
Silvino (USA)
Our Native (USA)
Go South (USA)
Lightning Sands
Mullineaux (USA)
Esteban

 By JUDPOT (USA) (2005 - stud 2009). unraced. Half-brother to KINGMAMBO (a World leading sire
of Gr1 winners). By twice Champion US Sire, A.P. INDY, sire of sires PULPIT (sire of SKY MESA
TAPIT, CORINTHIAN, etc), MALIBU MOON, INDYGO SHINER, BERNARDINI, STEPHEN GOT EVEN,
MINESHAFT, JUMP START, FLATTER, CONGRATS, etc. Dam, MIESQUE, won 10 Gr1 races and
9 Ch'ship titles; Won Breeders’ Cup Mile Gr1 twice; TFR 133; dam of KINGMAMBO, MIESQUE’S 
SON (sire of Gr1 winner MIESQUE’S APPROVAL), Monevassia (dam of RUMPLESTILTSKIN - 
Champion 2YO Filly). Sire in SA of first crop winners Lady Morgana and Juddering Angel.
 
1st dam   
SILVER ARC5 wins, R334,350, at 2 to 4, 1000 - 1200m, inc. Allan Robertson Fillies Ch'ship, Gr.1,
          East Cape Sprint Cup, (L), placed 7 times, inc. 2nd Sceptre Stakes (WFA), Gr.2, 3rd Southern
          Cross Stakes Gr.3, Lady Pendant, (L), Half sister to Eastern LightsPacific Lights;
          dam of 2 previous foals; 2 runners; 2 winners inc.:
     West Wacker (06 f. by Western Winter (USA)): 2 wins, R166,475, at 3 to 4, 1800m, placed 12 times.
     Triumphal Arch (07 f. by Caesour (USA)): winner, R90,000, at 3, 2000m, placed 7 times.
 
2nd dam   
LIGHTNING SANDS, 4 wins, R47,325, 1100 - 1200m, placed 3 times, Own sister to Sir Vista,
          Half sister to Spanish Peace (dam of SPANISH DRUMMER, STORMY APPEAL 
          grandam of FORT PETERSBURG); dam of 10 foals; 9 runners; 8 winners inc.:
     SILVER ARC: see above.
     Eastern Lights (f. by Dolpour (IRE)): 4 wins, R179,220, at 3 to 4, 1200m, placed 9 times, 
          inc. 3rd Poinsettia Stakes Gr.3, Flamboyant Stakes, (L); dam of 2 winners inc.:
          Eragon: 5 wins, R378,725, at 2 to 4, 1200 - 1450, placed 12 times.
     Pacific Lights (f. by Al Mufti (USA)): 5 wins, R273,425, at 2 to 4, 1000 - 1800m, placed 7 times,
          inc. 2nd Lady's Bracelet, (L), 3rd Goldfields Sprint, (L); dam of 1 winner.
 
3rd dam
ESTEBAN, 2 wins, R3,260, placed 8 times, Half sister to ATTILA; dam of 14 foals; 13 runners; 
          9 winners inc.: 
     Newton Abbey8 wins, R33,995, inc. 2nd Chairmans H, Gr.3.
     Sir Vista4 wins, R113,645, inc. 3rd Snow Cruywagen Juv H, (L).
     Charming Princess3 wins, R88,490, at 2 to 3, 1000 - 1600m, placed 7 times, inc. 2nd 
          Hibiscus Stakes, (L), 4th Morris Lipschitz Memorial Plate Gr.3; dam of 6 winners.
     Spanish Peace: 3 wins, R63,835, 1200 - 1400m, placed 17 times; dam of 6 winners inc.:
          SPANISH DRUMMER8 wins6 wins, in Mau, R258,445, 1000 - 1500m, inc. Basil Jenman
               Hcp, (L), Cellplus Duchess of York Cup, (L), 26 places, inc. 3rd Frank Lambert Stakes Gr.3.
          STORMY APPEAL14 wins, R549,275, 1000 - 2000m, inc. St Andrews Paddock Stakes, (L),
               East Cape Breeders S, (L), East Cape Paddock S, (L), Jockey Club S (F & M), (L), 2nd Fairview
               Breeders Guineas, (L), Lady's Bracelet S, (L), Lady's Pendant S, (L); dam of 4 winners inc.:
               FORT PETERSBURG4 wins, R315,455, inc. Thukela H, (L), 3rd Sea Cottage S, (L).
               Stormy Coast5 wins, R463,100, 10 places, inc. 3rd The Fillies Nursery Gr.2.
 
4th dam  
GALICIA, 4 wins, at 3 to 5, 800m, 9 places, dam of 13 foals; 13 runners; 10 winners inc.:
     ATTILA9 wins, R20,165, at 2 to 7, 1300m, inc. Clairwood Merchants H, Gr.3, Winter 
          Merchants H, (L), 25 places, inc. 2nd Concord S, Gr.3, 3rd Chairmans Plate Gr.3; sire.
     Corinthia3 wins, R2,413, inc. 2nd Gosforth Park Two YO Plate, (L); dam of 5 winners:
          Carina: winner, R255, at 3, placed 3 times, dam of 1 winner inc.: 
               FLASH HOME9 wins, R10,615, inc. EP Colts Nursery, (L), 2nd EP Guineas, (L).