From  Varsfontein Stud
LOT 124 STABLE B11
 
Rebel King
ROYAL CIRCUS
Chestnut Colt
(4th produce)
14/11/2011
Roman Circus
2003
National Emblem
National Assembly (CAN)
Title Page
Cousin Linda
Badger Land (USA)
Cousin Lucy
Caesour (USA)
Nureyev (USA)
Don't Sulk (USA)
Gran Corredora (ARG)
Pepenador (USA)
Gran Corrida (ARG)

By REBEL KING (2003 – Stud 2009), Equus Champion Sprinter in 2009, 8 wins, R2,043,510,
1000-1200m, inc. Cape Flying Ch'ship, Gr1, Senor Santa H, Gr2, PG Bison Nursery, Gr2, 
WPOTA Diadem S, Gr2, 2nd Mercury Sprint, Gr1, Computaform Sprint, Gr1, Dam a half
sister to SWs COUSIN JOHN, LUCY’S LAD. Family of Gr1 winner LYRICAL LINDA. Sire
in SA of first crop winner Letas Bonnet.
 
1st dam   
ROMAN CIRCUS, winner, R52,875, at 4, 1600m, placed twice, from only 6 starts; Half sister 
          to NORTHERN HOST; dam of 3 previous foals; 1 runner; 1 winner inc.:
     ROYAL BENCHER (08 c. by Greys Inn (USA)): 4 wins, R768,275, at 3, 1600 - 2450m, 
          inc. S A Derby, Gr.1, placed.
     Persnikitty (09 f. by Black Minnaloushe (USA)): 3-y-o unraced.
     Sendintheclowns (10 f. by Ashaawes (USA)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
GRAN CORREDORA(ARG) (by Pepenador (USA)), 5 wins, R76,880, 1000 - 1600m, inc. Tibouchina
          S, (L), 7 places, inc. 2nd Garden Province S, Gr.1, Mainstay Trial, (L), 3rd Natalia S Gr.2, 4th
          SA Fillies Guineas Gr.1, Garden Province S Gr.1, Half sister to GALOPON(ARG), REAL
          CORRIDA
(ARG) (dam of REGIDOR(ARG), RECORREDOR(ARG)), A ESPERAR(USA),
          GRANDEZA REAL(USA), GRAND REAL(ARG), GRANDOR REAL(ARG); dam of
          14 foals; 9 runners; 7 winners inc.:
     NORTHERN HOST (g. by Northern Guest (USA)): 6 wins, in SA and Mauritius, R136,660,
          at 2 to 5, 1000 - 1200m, inc. Gilbey's Trial, Gr.2, placed 5 times, inc. 2nd Natal Free H, (L).
     Juan Carlos (g. by Foveros (GB)): 3 wins, R61,225, at 3 to 5, 1400 - 2000m, placed 3 times.
     Romaine (f. by Caesour (USA)): winner, R52,400, at 2, 1000m, placed twice.
     Really Grand (g. by Elliodor (FR)): winner, R25,000, at 3, 1200m, from only 6 starts.
     Samba Boy (c. by Caesour (USA)): 4 wins, R211,135, at 4 to 5, 1600 - 1800m, placed 10 times.
 
3rd dam  
GRAN CORRIDA(ARG) (by Prince Dor (ARG)), unraced; dam of 14 foals; 9 runners; 9 winners:
     GALOPON(ARG): won CL General Belgrano, Gr.2, CL Direccion Provincial de Hipodromos, Gr.2,
          CL Jockey Club de la Provincia de Buenis Aires, Gr.2.
     REAL CORRIDA(ARG): Broodmare of the year in Argentina in 1980, 5 wins
          inc. Pr Club Hipico de Santiago, Gr.1, CL Miguel Luis Moralea, Gr.2, CL Raul Aristegui, Gr.3
          2nd CL Polla de Potrancas, Gr.2 (twice); dam of 4 winners inc.:
          REGIDOR(ARG): 4 wins in Argentina, inc. GP Carlos Pellegrini, Gr.1, CL Progreso, Gr.2.
          RECORREDOR(ARG): 2 wins in Argentina, inc. CL Hipodromo Argentino, Gr.3 (twice), 2nd
               CL Buenos Aires, Gr.3, 3rd CL Miguel Cane, Gr.2 (twice), 4th GP Nacional, Gr.1.
          Real Cereza(ARG): placed 2nd CL Independencia, (L); dam of:
               Rezador(ARG): 2 wins in Argentina, 4th GP Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1.
          La Cereza(ARG): 3 wins in Argentina, 2nd CL Bolivia, Gr.3, Pr Black Arrow, (L); dam of:
               Legisladora(ARG): 2 wins in Argentina, 3rd GP Coronacion de Potrancas, Gr.1.
     A ESPERAR(USA): 5 wins in Argentina, inc. CL Caja de Pen Y Ret Para Pro Del Turf, (L),
          3rd CL Estados Unidos de America, Gr.3.
     GRANDEZA REAL(USA): 5 wins in Argentina, inc. CL Jockey Club del Peru, Gr.1, CL
          Carlos Casares, Gr.2; CL Vuelta de Ohligado, Gr.3.
     GRAN CORREDORA(ARG): see above.
     GRAN REAL(ARG): won CL Rico (L), 2nd Pr Polla de Potrillos, Gr.2.
     GRANDOR REAL(ARG): 2 wins, in Argentina, inc. CL Manuel J Guiraldes, Gr.3.